Wet Laboratory

Pathognomics operates a fully equipped ISO 15189 laboratory that utilises the following techniques:

Specimen Dissection
Specimen dissection is carried out by a trained biomedical scientist with support from a clinical team as required.

Processing
Pathognomics has two Thermo Fisher Processors with programmes capable of;

  • Overnight Processing
  • Urgent Biopsies
  • Fatty and large blocks
  • Weekend programme

Embedding
Embedding is prepared on a Leica embedding centre with heated forceps.

Section Cutting
A Thermo Scientific Finesse Microtome is used for all section cutting.

 

Slide Scanning
We use an IV-CE accredited Hamamatsu slide scanner to scan both small and large slides. We have both the NanoZoomer S60 and 210 which facilitates both brightfield and fluorescence imaging.

H&E Staining
All automated staining is carried out on a DAKO CoverStainer.

Special Stains
We currently offer a full range of special stains:

  • Alcian Blue, Alcian Blue PAS, Alcian Blue DPAS
  • Congo Red
  • EVG
  • Gram
  • Grocott
  • Hexamine
  • HVG
  • Masson Trichrom, Masson Fontana
  • MSB
  • Oil Red O
  • Orcein
  • PAS, PAS D
  • Perls
  • Retic
  • Von Kossa
  • ZN

Immunohistochemistry

At Pathognomics all of our IHC is carried out on a Roche Ventana BenchMark XT utilising the following antibodies (antibodies in bold are on our UKAS ISO 15189 schedule):

  • Beta Catenin
  • BerEP4
  • Calretinin
  • CD3, CD8, CD10, CD20, CD 30, CD31, CD34, CD45, CD56, CD68, CDX2
  • Chromogranin A
  • CK5/6, CK7, CK20
  • D2-40
  • Desmin
  • EMA
  • ER
  • HMB45
  • H-Pylori
  • Melan A
  • MLH1
  • MOC-31
  • HSA
  • MSH2
  • P16, P53, P63
  • Pan Keratin
  • PSA
  • PSAP
  • S100
  • SMA
  • SOX10
  • Synaptophysin
  • TFF3
  • TTF1
  • Vimentin
  • WTI

Specialities

At Pathognomics our team of expert pathologists cover a wide range of specialities:

  • Breast Pathology
  • Dermatopathology
  • Endocrine Pathology
  • Genitourinary Pathology
  • Gastrointestinal Pathology
  • Gynecological Pathology
  • Haematopathology
  • Head & Neck and ENT Pathology
  • Lung Pathology
  • Oral Pathology
  • Paediatric Pathology
  • Perinatal Pathology
  • Renal Pathology

If you have any questions regarding our team of pathologists or the services that we provide, please contact us here.